Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

ANFACER -  Brazilian Association of Manufacturers of Ceramic Tiles, Sanitary Ware and Related Products and Expo Revestir are committed to transparency, privacy and security of data provided by individuals when participating in its events and activities.

Maintaining the respect regarding the use of the data provided by the participants of its events and activities, as well as in compliance with the LGPD - The Brazilian General Data Protection Regulation, and for the complete understanding of our audience as to how we collect, use, store or delete this data, we detail below our Privacy Policy.

First of all, some legal information and concepts must be presented in order to facilitate the understanding of our Privacy Policy:

  • Data Holder - every natural person who registers to receive any information about ANFACER's projects, its events and, mainly, registration to participate at the Expo Revestir trade show and FIAC;
  • Personal data - Any information relating to an individual that identifies that individual or which, used in combination with other processed information, identifies an individual. Also, any information by which it is possible to identify or contact an individual.
  • Processing of personal data - Processing of personal data is considered to be the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction of data from natural individuals;
  • Purpose - Purpose and objectives of personal data processing focused on the activities promoted by ANFACER, its members, its institutional and commercial partners;
  • Necessity - The processing of personal data should be limited to the minimum necessary for the purpose pursued. That is, it must be relevant, proportionate and not excessive.
  • Consent - Clear and objective authorization that the data subject gives for the processing of his/her personal data for a previously stipulated purpose. After giving consent, you can revoke it at any time. Revocation does not cancel the processing previously carried out.

Application. The data privacy policy of The Brazilian Association of Manufacturers of Ceramic Tiles, Sanitary Ware and Related Products -  ANFACER in relation to the events and activities it carries out applies to all personal data collected in physical or virtual media.

Types of Information Collected. The Brazilian Association of Manufacturers of Ceramic Tiles, Sanitary Ware and Related Products  - ANFACER and Expo Revestir collect and store the following types of information:

  • From the user or participant: ANFACER - The Brazilian Association of Manufacturers of Ceramic Tiles, Sanitary Ware and Related Products and Expo Revestir collect information from the Client in several ways: When you register to receive any information on ANFACER projects and register for any Association events. Among the information that may be requested are: full name, e-mail, CPF, date of birth, gender, address, phone numbers, profile of the company that acts, profession and position;
  • Automatically collected information: We collect and store certain information whenever a participant or user interacts with the association's tools. For example, we use cookies and obtain information when your browser accesses our website, when you click on banners on our website, emails sent by us, among others;
  • Information collected from other sources: We collect information from public sources (e.g., demographic data) and from data providers (e.g., demographic data related to online advertising and based on user or participant interests).

 

What is the purpose of the personal data collected: The data is necessary to optimize your interaction with us, informing the user or participant about the latest news on ANFACER's projects, the ceramic tile sector, Expo Revestir, its events, institutional and commercial partners and exhibitors. We also collect your data for administrative, management and even security purposes. The provision of data allows analysis and market research, keeping the user or participant informed about the latest news on ANFACER's projects, the ceramic tile sector, Expo Revestir, its partners and exhibitors. The registration data of users are not disclosed to third parties, except when necessary to inform users of events or advertising campaigns conducted by ANFACER, its institutional and commercial partners.

Deadlines. ANFACERuses legal bases, which may vary according to the purpose of the collection, to treat the personal data of participants and users of its systems and activities. The storage period may change depending on the legal basis applicable to each situation and purpose.

How the data can be used: The registration data of users and participants of ANFACER events and platforms are not disclosed to third parties, except when intended for communications or information on the progress of events or projects of ANFACER, its institutional partners, commercial partners and members of the entity. The members of ANFACER, the exhibitors of our trade shows and events, as well as our business partners may also receive the data collected upon commitment to full compliance with the LGPD and the Association's own data protection policies. It is worth noting that the holder of the data can cancel the receipt at any time, in the email itself or by sending a communication requesting the unsubscription.

International data transfer. As the internet is a global environment, certain events in which ANFACER participates may require the transfer of its data to other countries. In such cases, data is treated in accordance with the LGPD (The Brazilian General Data Protection Regulation) and other protective legislation. We take security measures in accordance with our policies and adopt standard clauses in contracts with suppliers and service providers. By browsing our platforms, the holder agrees to the treatment of their information, including the international transfer of data, when necessary. We take steps to ensure that any information collected is treated securely, in accordance with data protection standards and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Special rights of the Data Holder. The holder of personal data shall have the right to obtain from ANFACER, at any time, upon formal request, information concerning his/her data. The association shall have a period of 15(fifteen) days to respond to the holder's requests. The requests will be analyzed as provided for in the legislation in force and, for legal reasons, some requests may not be answered. Data holders, according to the text of the LGPD, may exercise their rights by means of:

  • Confirmation of the existence of treatment;
  • Data access;
  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
  • Anonymisation, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive data or data processed in breach of the provisions of the LGPD;
  • Portability of data to another data coordinator;
  • Disposal of personal data processed with the consent of the data holder;
  • Information from public and private entities with which the controller has shared data use;
  • Information about the possibility of not giving consent and the consequences of refusal; and
  • Revocation of consent.

Our Contact: Data holders can exercise their rights by contacting the Anfacer Data Protection Officer at info@anfacer.org.br. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can also unsubscribe by clicking on the link sent with the marketing email.

Cookies and similar technologies: Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or other devices (such as 'smartphones' or 'tablets') while you browse the Website. We use cookies, pixels, and other technologies (collectively, "cookies") to recognize your browser or device, learn more about your interests, provide essential features and services, as well as to deploy navigation settings and security controls.

Responsibility of the Data Holder: ANFACER uses the best security protocols to preserve the privacy of its users' data, but also recommends that protection measures are adopted by the holder himself. To maintain the security and protection of personal data provided in the registrations, under no circumstances the holder should share their data with third parties. In addition, when accessing your registration, especially on public computers, the holder should make sure to logout of the account to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing and using the information without knowledge.

Changes in the Privacy Policy. ANFACER reserves the right to change, whenever necessary, the terms of its Privacy Policy. Whenever any change is made in our Privacy Policy, you will receive an e-mail.

Legislation and jurisdiction. This policy shall be governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with the Laws of the Federative Republic of Brazil, especially Law No. 13.709/2018, regardless of the Laws of other states or countries, being competent the jurisdiction of the domicile of ANFACER to settle any doubt arising from this document.

Register for Expo Revestir 2021 - 100% Digital.

It's time to meet all the launches, trends, technologies and innovations in the ceramic tiles, sanitary ware and metals industry, without leaving home or the office.

Promoted by

Joint Event

International Forum of Architecture, Design and Construction logo

Support

Premium Sponsorship

Sponsorship

Media Partners